Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Public Service Award of Excellence 2014 Recipients

Category: Outstanding Career

  • Lynda Clairmont – Public Safety Canada
  • Jocelyn (Josh) Joseph Dore – Canadian Space Agency
  • Michael Jenkin – Industry Canada
  • Brian McCauley – Canada Revenue Agency
  • Caroll Sukich – Canada Revenue Agency

Category: Management Excellence

  • Judy Gallant-MacIsaac – Veterans Affairs Canada
  • Pamela McCurry – Department of Justice Canada
  • Marc Morin – Public Safety Canada
  • Sonia Schindler – Shared Services Canada

Category: Employee Innovation

  • Blueprint 2020 National Secretariat and Extended Team
    • Kait Alkema – Environment Canada
    • Jean Bernatchez – Shared Services Canada
    • Pascale Elvas – Shared Services Canada
    • Keren Hawkins – Canada Border Services Agency
    • Guillaume Hébert – Public Service Commission of Canada
    • Jeanne Marie Jones – Department of Finance Canada
    • Helen A. Leslie – Privy Council Office
    • Karen Martin – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Josée Morais – Public Service Commission of Canada
    • Marc Sanderson – Canada School of Public Service
    • Jacynthe Séguin – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Julia M. Shilton – Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Hélène C. Shirreff – Department of Finance Canada
    • Stéphane Tourangeau – Transport Canada
    • Greg Wilburn – Canada School of Public Service
  • CRC/Centre for Development of Telematics Collaboration in the Development of Cognitive Radio Wi-Fi
    • Mustapha Bennai – Industry Canada
    • Wayne Brett – Industry Canada
    • Bernard Doray – Industry Canada
    • Matthew Donald Dorrance – Industry Canada
    • Dr. Amir Ghasemi – Industry Canada
    • Siva Palaninathan – Industry Canada
    • Yifeng Qiu – Industry Canada
    • Larry J. Stone – Industry Canada
    • John Sydor – Industry Canada
  • Generic Drug Backlog Elimination
    • Andrew M. Adams – Health Canada
    • Gary Condran – Health Canada
    • Anita DiFranco – Health Canada
    • Emile Geoffroy – Health Canada
    • Dr. Denis Girard – Health Canada
    • Katie Greenwood – Health Canada
    • Alison Ingham – Health Canada
    • Dr. Satish Mallya – Health Canada
    • Arvin M. Naperstkow – Health Canada
    • Dr. Stéphanie Parra – Health Canada
    • Karen Reynolds – Health Canada
    • Barbara Sabourin – Health Canada
    • Dr. Craig Simon – Health Canada
    • Dr. Krishnan Tirunellai – Health Canada
    • Leslie Vrooman – Health Canada
  • Procure to Pay Implementation Team
    • Marie-Anne Bradford – Health Canada
    • Robert Bryar – Health Canada
    • Cathy A. Harris – Health Canada
    • Andrew Holian – Health Canada
    • Paul Lackner – Health Canada
    • Richard Minaker – Health Canada
    • Mona Swierczynski – Health Canada
    • Jamie T. Tibbetts – Health Canada
  • Rapid Agile Development Team
    • Michael K. Brown – Shared Services Canada
    • Gary L. Champagne – Shared Services Canada
    • Victor Chang – Shared Services Canada
    • Michael E. Hanlon – Shared Services Canada
    • David Hendley – Shared Services Canada
    • Dave Hicks – Shared Services Canada
    • David Holdaway – Shared Services Canada
    • He Huang – Shared Services Canada
    • Francis Lauzon – Shared Services Canada
    • James Marcantonio – Shared Services Canada
    • Abdallah Maxamud – Shared Services Canada
    • Daniel Mossman – Shared Services Canada
    • Leonard Sherrer – Shared Services Canada  
    • Patrick L. St-Onge – Shared Services Canada

Category: Excellence In Citizen-Focused Service Delivery

  • Anne McCarthy – Environment Canada
  • The Air India Flight 182 Ex Gratia Payment Team
    • Jacques H. Bergeron – Service Canada
    • James Brender – Department of Justice Canada
    • Giselle Chiasson – Service Canada
    • Ramona Creighton – Public Safety Canada
    • Denis Desharnais – Public Safety Canada
    • Denise Desserud – Public Safety Canada
    • Lisa M. Hitch – Department of Justice Canada
    • Tammy Kirkham Lloyd – Service Canada
    • Charlene Larose – Public Safety Canada
    • Heather MacKinnon – Department of Justice Canada
    • Jill Norman – Service Canada
    • Kathryn Nowers – Public Safety Canada
    • Gillian Violette – Service Canada
    • Katherine Young – Department of Justice Canada
  • The team behind data.gc.ca
    • Patrick Charette – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Ellen M. Dickson – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Michel Gendron – Statistics Canada
    • William Hearn – Statistics Canada
    • Alannah Hilt – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Ryan Hughes – Statistics Canada
    • Cédric Jean-Marie – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Andrew Makus – Statistics Canada
    • Claire Masson – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Andrew Sinkinson – Statistics Canada
    • Andrew R. D. Smith – Statistics Canada
    • Geoffrey Su – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Ross T. Thompson – Statistics Canada
  • The 10 year ePassport Team
    • Josée Bessette – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Johanne Bottrill – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Patricia Calixte – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Julie Diotte – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Bruno Dubrule – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Maha Elhindi – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Julie Gandhi – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Karine Lalancette – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Kathleen Larochelle – Employment and Social Development Canada
    • Julie L’Ecuyer – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
    • Martin Legault – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Jean-Claude Lemay – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Patricia MacAuley – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Sylvain Parent – Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Melissa Sabourin – Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Category: Employment Equity And Diversity

  • Developmentally Challenged Employees Steering Committee
    • Lucie Danis – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Barbara J. Gray – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Tammy L. Lane – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Michelle Legendre – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • James N. MacKay – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Fatima Mawani – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Andréanne Myner – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Tyler Palamar – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Sandi S. Sartor – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission

Category: Official Languages

  • Staff Leaders – CBC/Radio Canada Licence Renewals
    • Guillaume Castonguay – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Aspa Kotsopoulos – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission

Category: Excellence In Policy

  • Aboriginal Community Safety Planning Policy Initiative
    • Pauline Rachel Busch – Public Safety Canada
    • Kimberly Lavoie – Public Safety Canada
    • Chantal Marion – Public Safety Canada
    • Todd McCully – Public Safety Canada
    • Nicole McDonald – Public Safety Canada
    • Patti A. McDonald – Public Safety Canada
    • Wendy Sawyer – Public Safety Canada
    • Angela Vallely – Public Safety Canada
  • A pilot project to ensure the meaningful involvement of a First Nation with Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve of Canada
    • Natalie Aubin – Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Michèle Boucher – Parks Canada
    • Denis Dufour – Parks Canada
    • J. D. Bruno Marion – Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Yves Picard – Parks Canada
  • The Wireless Code Team
    • Joanne Baldassi – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Neil Barratt – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Steven Harroun – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Sydney Hill – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Michael Holmes – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Crystal Hulley – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Nanao Kachi – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Me Moïra Létourneau – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Celia Millay – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Greg Milosek – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Barbara Motzney – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Soniya Mukhedkar – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Lynda Roy – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Patricia G. L. Valladao – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
    • Constantine Zigoumis – Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission

Category: Youth

  • Nicolino Frate – Canada Revenue Agency
  • Statistics Canada Young Professionals Network – Big Ideas Conference
    • Sarah Alam – Statistics Canada
    • Denis Cabasson – Statistics Canada
    • Manon Diane Dupuis – Statistics Canada
    • Dominique Falardeau – Statistics Canada
    • Pietro Fraone – Statistics Canada
    • Robert Godbout – Statistics Canada
    • James Hemeon – Statistics Canada
    • Marc-Olivier Lelièvre – Statistics Canada
    • Stéfany Oliver – Statistics Canada
    • Stephen William Pederson – Statistics Canada
    • Elizabeth Richards – Statistics Canada
    • Jean-Sébastien Vallée – Statistics Canada

Category: Exemplary Contribution Under Extraordinary Circumstances

  • Lac-Mégantic TSB Investigation Team
    • Ed Belkaloul – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • James Carmichael – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Dr. Daoxing Chen – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Rox-Anne D’Aoust – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Sylvie Dionne – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • John D. Ferguson (deceased) – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Derek Gagné – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Tony Gasbarro – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Peter Hickli – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Manuel Kotchounian, P.Eng. – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Guy Laporte – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Nathalie Lepage – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Julie Leroux – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Claude Lelievre – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Ken Miller – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Joel Morley – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Donald Michele Mustard – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Jean Nadeau – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Theodore R. Parisee – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Ian Perkins – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Glen Pilon – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Donald F. Ross – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Jacqueline Roy – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Dr. Jon Stuart – Transportation Safety Board of Canada
    • Mark Wallis, P.Eng. – Transportation Safety Board of Canada

Category: The Joan Atkinson Award

  • Monique Lebel-Ducharme – Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Category: Scientific Contribution

  • Dr. C. André Lévesque – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
  • Dr. Tim A. McAllister – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Category: Large-Scale Special Event Or Project

  • Communications and Public Affairs Team for Expedition 34/35 Mission (Chris Hadfield)
    • Timothy H. Braithwaite – Canadian Space Agency
    • Carole Duval – Canadian Space Agency
    • Marie-France Fortier – Canadian Space Agency
    • Alexis Gagnon – Canadian Space Agency
    • Justin Janu – Canadian Space Agency
    • Anna Kapiniari – Canadian Space Agency
    • Nellie Lapointe – Canadian Space Agency
    • Sara Millington-Veloza – Canadian Space Agency
    • Céline Pellerin – Canadian Space Agency
    • Magalie Renaud – Canadian Space Agency
    • Julie Simard – Canadian Space Agency
    • Charladean Smith – Canadian Space Agency
    • Annie Thiboutot – Canadian Space Agency
    • Nancy Vézina – Canadian Space Agency

Category: 60 Years Service Special Award

  • Greg Erickson – Department of National Defence
  • Benedict E. Kachmar – Public Safety Canada